Project/Area Number |
17H02228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桑原 尚子 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (10611361)
阿部 尚史 お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (20589626)
近藤 洋平 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (20634140)
辻上 奈美江 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 准教授 (30584031)
菊地 達也 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (40383385)
山口 昭彦 聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (50302831)
辻 明日香 川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60549509)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 西アジア・中央アジア / 中東地域 / 少数派 / 多様性 / イスラーム / キリスト教 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An attempt was made to highlight the ethnic, religious and social diversity of the so-called Islamic World and to delineate the mechanisms of coexistence and of exclusion between the dominant/majority groups and weaker/minority groups in various parts of the Middle East and the adjacent regions through a study of the interrelationships between the groups using the approaches of historical, philological, legal and gender studies. The main themes of the study included the “Religious and Social Minorities in the Middle East”, “Thought Systems and Present State of Minority Groups within Islam” and “Movement, Law and Gender as the Point of Contact between the Past and the Present”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
民族・宗教・社会的多様性という観点から、文献学、宗教学、歴史学、法学、ジェンダー論といった異なった背景を持つ研究者が協働して当該地域を扱う学際的かつ分野横断的な研究は、わが国においてこれまでに比較的数少なく、本研究を通して中東研究の一つの新たな手法を提示することができた。本研究を通して行った試みは、わが国が目指している、中東および周辺地域の国々との重層的な関係の構築に資するだけでなく、中東・イスラームを越えた、グローバルな共生や多文化理解のあり方を模索するうえでも、一定の貢献をなしうるものと考える。