Many Aspects of Chinese presence in Modern Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Imai Akio  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20203284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 浩英  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30195557)
村上 雄太郎  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (50239505)
野平 宗弘  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (80711803)
今村 宣勝  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 講師 (00796154)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベトナム地域研究 / ベトナム近現代史 / ベトナム宗教 / ベトナム語 / ベトナム立憲史 / 日本語・ベトナム語の対照研究 / 漢越語 / ベトナム / 民衆宗教 / 中越戦争 / 人文佳品 / 明師道 / ファム・コン・ティエン / グエン・ズー / アジアの環境問題 / 中越関係 / 小中華 / 漢字文化圏 / 漢文学 / 燕行文学 / 冊封体制 / ファン・ボイ・チャウ / 地域研究 / 中越関係史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was an attempt to capture modern Sino-Vietnamese relations in a cyclic manner from the aspects of language,religion,history and international relations.In terms of language,through the study of Han-Viet in modern Vietnamese,we confirmed that the lexical ability of Chinese characters is alive and well. In terms of religion, we revealed that the popular religions of China had spread since the latter half of the 19 century,and that those currents have been passed down to the " Minh Su Dao" and "Cao Dai" to this day. In terms of history and international relations, we proposed that Sino-Vietnam War, which broke out in 1979, would not be a one-month limited war,but a 10 year war that would last untill 1989.In the modern and contemporary history of Vietnam,including the French colonial period, it was found that Vietnam was consistently strongly influenced by contemporary China, although there was some defection and backlash.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による言語研究の成果である『日越2か国語における漢語用法の対照』は、従来の音韻的・語彙論的な漢越語研究にとどまらず、語法にまで踏み込んで研究した点が画期的だといえる。宗教研究では、日本で初めてベトナムの宗教「明師道」を紹介し、中国の民衆宗教やカオダイ教との関係を明らかにした。歴史・国際関係の研究では、中越戦争が1979年2月から3月にかけての1か月の「限定戦争」ではなく、1989年まで続く十年戦争であることを、アジア政経学会2020年春季大会において、本研究のメンバーが中心となって開催した分科会において発表した。これは従来の定説を覆すものである。