Project/Area Number |
17H02231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI Jun 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (70201944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仲丸 英起 北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00736887)
山本 正 大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10200817)
山本 信太郎 神奈川大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (10645344)
小林 麻衣子 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 教授 (20440109)
菅原 秀二 札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40216297)
道重 一郎 東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40239273)
那須 敬 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40338281)
竹澤 祐丈 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60362571)
指 昭博 神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 名誉教授 (90196197)
辻本 諭 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50706934)
菅原 未宇 東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10645310)
大西 晴樹 明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90160564)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ブリテン史 / 複合国家 / イングランド / ウェールズ / スコットランド / アイルランド / アメリカ植民地 / 地域と紐帯 / 地域的連鎖 / ピューリタン革命 / ブリテン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the formation process of the "composite state of Great Britain," paying attention to developments not only in England but also in Wales, Scotland, Ireland, and the American colonies. Principal Investigator Jun Iwai and Co-Investigators Shintaro Yamamoto and Hideki Nakamaru focused on Welsh history, Co-Investigator Maiko Kobayashi focused on Scottish history, Co-Investigators Tadashi Yamamoto, Kei Nasu, Hiroyuki Takezawa, and Shuji Sugawara focused on Irish history, and Co-Investigator Ichiro Michishige continued empirical research on the American colonies. Co-Investigators Satoshi Tsujimoto and Miu Sugawara joined the joint research, focusing on the military and education. In doing so, they were careful to take a relational-historical approach, emphasizing the interactions among the regions from the perspective of regional linkages, rather than treating each region separately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来は、絶対王政とピューリタン革命と名誉革命の原因・展開・帰結という視点からイングランド中心に語られることの多い16-18世紀のブリテン諸島史を、本研究は、ウェールズやスコットランド、アイルランド、アメリカ植民地といった諸地域まで視野を広げて考察した。この点に最大の学術的意義を認めることができる。研究メンバーは、国内と海外で史料調査を行い、科研費を用いて連合王国での調査に従事した。代表者の岩井もロンドン大学歴史研究所を中心に史料調査を行うことができた。2022年度は共同研究を結実させ、11月に本科研の成果として『複合国家イギリスの地域と紐帯』刀水書房を刊行したことを付記しておきたい。