A sociological and anthropological research of socialist modernity and gender in the marginal territory of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKABE Shoko  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (60433372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 賽漢卓娜  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (20601313)
首藤 明和  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (60346294)
奈倉 京子  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (70555119)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中国 / 社会主義的近代 / 近代家族 / ジェンダー / 周辺領域 / 家族 / 社会主義的近代化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically reconstructs the long-term transformation of women's life courses in the marginal territory of China, centering on the period of socialist modernization and the transition period after the reform and opening period in China. The purpose of this is to clarify the relationship between gender and modernization under the socialist system. After the marketization of the economy, as in capitalist countries, the phenomenon of becoming a housewife can be seen, but it can be concluded that the socialist modernization has had a great impact on the current Chinese society and family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、中国の家族、ジェンダーの専門家たちのとの共同研究を通じて、中国の社会主義的近代化推進期の重要性について分析してきた。こうした点は日本の家族研究ではあまり注目されておらず、その理論的枠組みである近代家族論をそのまま中国社会の家族やジェンダー分析に適用することの困難さや、中国で階級から自律的なジェンダー領域がさほど重視されなかった理由を明らかにしたが、それは現代の中国理解の基盤ともなるものである。