| Project/Area Number |
17H02233
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomita Shinsuke 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 特任准教授 (60378966)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
夏原 和美 東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00345050)
梅崎 昌裕 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (30292725)
Badenoch Nathan 京都大学, 国際戦略本部, 特定准教授 (50599884)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 東南アジア / ラオス / 水田 / 焼畑 / 健康 / 適応 / 生業 / ライフヒストリー / 東南アジア研究 / 生態環境利用 / ライフサイクル / 生態人類 / 世帯のライフサイクル / 地域史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mountainous regions of mainland Southeast Asia are shaped by the interactions, conflicts and negotiations between lowland and upland societies. Prior studies attempting to understand the lowland-upland relationship have emphasized the superior agricultural productivity in the lowlands. However, the diverse and complex relationships between lowland and upland societies cannot be adequately encapsulated by the prevailing model. In constructing an alternative model, we concentrated on the health and physical condition of the inhabitants. We found that agricultural productivity does not dictate health status, as evidenced by the lack of significant variation in body size between lowland and upland populations, despite lower rice yield and production in swidden farming. Furthermore, health risk appear to be higher among lowland populations due to greater exposure to trace elements.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東南アジア大陸山地部は低地民からの視点から語られることが多かったが、近年山地民の視点からの研究が増え、双方の視点からの研究が進んでいる。ただし、低地民からの視点とされる研究のほとんどは、より勢力の大きい支配者の視点であった。この研究は、辺境の低地民という新たな研究の視点を加え、東南アジア地域研究に貢献する。また、この研究は、ラオス北部住民の微量元素への暴露と腸内細菌叢の多様性を調査した。微量元素と腸内細菌叢の研究は、自給自足的生活を営む人口集団に関する研究が極めて少ない。よって、この研究で得られた成果は、それらの研究分野において、より包括的な理論形成に大きく貢献するものである。