Paradox of Anti-Corruption Drives in Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tamada Yoshifumi  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90197567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 知亮  東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20402943)
日下 渉  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (80536590)
梶原 克彦  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (10378515)
相沢 伸広  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (10432080)
河原 祐馬  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (50234109)
鈴木 絢女  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (60610227)
横山 豪志  筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80320381)
滝田 豪  京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (80368406)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords汚職 / 民主化 / 権威主義体制 / アジア / 軍事クーデタ / 汚職取締 / 汚職撲滅 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has tried to examine the impact of anti-corruption campaigns on democratization in Asian countries. As the prevention and suppression of political corruption became an international norm after the 1990s, some regimes have capitalized this norm and used anti-corruption measures, with little reserve, as a means of suppressing dissidents. As a result, there have been many cases where the fight against corruption has been used to destroy democratic regimes and preserve authoritarian regimes. Not only national leaders, but also some citizens who dislike democratic politics, welcome the destruction of democracy, such as military coup d'etat staged in the name of anti-corruption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990年代以後国際機関が主導し、新自由主義に偏った画一的な汚職撲滅対策が世界中で進められてきた。各国の事例を実証的に研究することによって、そうした反汚職キャンペーンは、一方では民主化を支えることもあるが、他方で民主政治を破壊しうる諸刃の剣であることを解明した。
反汚職政策への取り組みは、人権侵害や強権支配などの減点要因を抱える権威主義体制にとっては、国際社会における免罪符として機能するようになっている。それゆえ、表面的な反汚職政策に幻惑されて、権威主義体制を安易に肯定してはならないという教訓を確認できた。