Study on Development of Spontaneous Enterprises in Changing Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Motoki  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (30273808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西浦 昭雄  創価大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00298217)
大山 修一  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (00322347)
尾和 潤美  中京大学, 国際英語学部, 准教授 (00756926)
峯 陽一  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (30257589)
佐藤 千鶴子  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センターアフリカ研究グループ, 研究員 (40425012)
福西 隆弘  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センターアフリカ研究グループ, 研究グループ長 (80450526)
山田 肖子  名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構(国際), 教授 (90377143)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアフリカ / 地場製造業 / インフォーマル部門 / セミフォーマル部門 / 技術革新 / 技能習得 / 労働組織 / 徒弟制度 / 自生的企業 / 製造業 / 産業政策 / 製品市場 / 投入財・要素市場 / 企業内組織 / 現場における技術形成 / ものづくり / 市場環境 / 生産工程の組織化 / 技能形成 / 技術の模倣 / 技術の無償伝授 / 輸入品市場 / 中古製品市場 / 普通学校教育 / 職業訓練 / 土地の権利保障 / 中小零細事業者 / 食品加工業 / 木工家具製造業 / 離乳食製造業 / ケニア / 南アフリカ / タンザニア / ザンビア / 技術の習得 / 組織の形成 / 産業育成政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied African spontaneous manufacturing firms' development through wide-ranged empirical researches on sofa-making and metal-working in Kenya, garment and leather shoe manufacturing in Ethiopia, nutritional supplementary production in Tanzania, food-processing in Zambia, and other sectors including those informal.
Through this study, we have attempted to clarify how factors such as technology, organization, policies, and markets affect process of firms' development. As a result, it is revealed that mutual transfer of technology is important, and firms organizational modes are various as they include vertical types or fluid relations among actors linked with technology sharing. Also, it is found that governments' policy differs according to priorities in national strategy and varies from country to country. Fluidity of labor market apparently discourages firms' incentive to make efforts in technological advancement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカの自生的なものづくり製造業の実態については、我が国の研究蓄積は乏しく、国際的も定性的側面を含めた実証調査は限られている。本調査は、フォーマル企業ばかりでなく、セミフォーマル、インフォーマルな企業・事業体をも対象とし、発展・展開のありかたと要因を明らかにすることを目指した、我が国でも希少な研究である。とりわけ、インフォーマル、フォーマルを問わず、労働者の技術の伝え合いが重要な回路であること、またインフォーマルな事業体同士の間では技術が共有されるために、フォーマルな企業の拡大とは異なる形の発展がみられることが明らかとなった。
日本とアフリカの経済関係の今後の緊密化のために有意義な研究である。