Agenda setting for sustainable development of Southeast Asian agriculture and rural society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kono Yasuyuki  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (80183804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Badenoch Nathan  京都大学, 国際戦略本部, 特定准教授 (50599884)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農業・農村 / 東南アジア / 農村コミュニティ / 農業生産の工業化 / 環境保全 / 農学的・工学的「ケア」 / セーフティネット / 栽培ブーム / 持続的発展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Agriculture and rural societies in Southeast Asia face a bottleneck under the three movements: the weakening of rural communities, the industrialisation of agricultural production and subjectivisation in environmental conservation. This study attempts to identify the research agenda on agriculture and rural societies in Southeast Asia from a multifaceted perspective. The main research findings are as follows. Regarding agricultural technology, the agronomic and engineering 'care' is important for harmonizing agricultural production and environmental protection. The emerging roles of agriculture and rural societies are safety nets against precarious market and the space for elderly care and nurturing kinds. Boom cropping is one of the major driving forces of agricultural development and provides farmers with the opportunity to convert their livelihood to diversified ones if the institutions on land ownership, market economy and agro-companies social responsibility are well arranged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東南アジアの農業・農村は、農村コミュニティの弱体化、農業生産の工業化、環境保全における主体化という3つの動きのなかで隘路に直面している。産業化と環境保全の担い手という自給的な生業から転換する大きなチャンスを迎えているが、その基盤となる人材とコミュニティが弱体化している。同時に、2つのチャンスが導く方向には大きな開きがある。東南アジア諸国では、わが国のように、農業・農村を国策として保護し、育成する体制は未だ脆弱であり、農業・農村は自らの力でこの隘路を打開することが期待されている。本研究は、このような状況を踏まえて複眼的な視点に立って今日の東南アジアの農業・農村問題に迫ろうとするものである。