Advanced Interdisciplinary Research and International Collaboration for PM2.5 Problems in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Emako  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60294170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 許 衛東  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (10263344)
豊田 岐聡  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80283828)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地域研究 / 中国 / 気候変動 / 大気汚染 / 東アジア / 生活環境 / 環境質定量化 / メディア / 質的調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
China is currently trying to realize in a very short period of time the industrialization process. As a result, complex environmental problems have arisen due to regional disparities, compressed industrialization, and rapid urbanization. In 2011, China’s air pollution problem attracted a lot of attention when the US embassy made public Beijing air quality index and PM2.5 mass concentration in social media. Prior to this, the PM2.5 mass concentration was not included in the environmental standard for air pollution, but after this event, recognition of PM2.5 rapidly expanded.
The aim of this research is to investigate the case studies of PM2.5 problems in East Asia by advanced interdisciplinary research and international collaboration. Moreover, it takes the conventional approach in the field of seeking out the special characteristics of local communities, while simultaneously seeking new ways of understanding the local in the context of an increasingly complex global environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PM2.5問題の特徴は、越境汚染に加え、原因が多様で複合的な点にある。また生成メカニズムの解明や発生源の究明のみならず、実際に課題解決を目論むためには、中国固有の政治的、経済的、社会的視点から、ガバナンスの構造的課題を明らかにしていくことが求められる。そこで本研究では、根源的な背景となる、経済・政治社会の構造的課題や人々の生活に及ぼす影響やその変容などフィールドワークに即したミクロな視点を統合して包括的に検討する試みである。さらに本研究の一連の成果は、環境を巡るコンフリクトに対峙し、日中相互の信頼醸成と共創を促進するという壮大な国際貢献をも期待できる実践的地域研究として昇華され得る。