Comparative Study of Public Diplomacy through Science in Cold War East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Moriguchi Yuka  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90263631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 聡明  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00514499)
隅田 学  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50315347)
川島 真  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90301861)
三澤 真美恵  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90386706)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords冷戦 / アメリカ / 東アジア / 学知 / 地域研究 / 科学技術 / ジャーナリズム / アジア / 文化外交 / メディア / 教育 / 広報外交 / 専門知 / 原子力 / 国際政治 / 東アジア史 / 冷戦研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the research period, the international collaborative research group carried out both domestic and international archival researches, many on-line and on-sight meetings, and finally in January 2020, held a two-day on-sight workshop at Kyoto University. Through all these activities, the group has developed a publication project in three languages. The edited volume (_Knowledge Production in Cold War Asia: U.S. Hegemony and Local Agency_) was published in Japanese language by Kyoto University Press, and the Chinese version (Rye Field Publications) and the English version (Indiana University Press) are forthcoming. The international collaborative research has demonstrated that the US government and private philanthropic organizations offered very similar kind of aid programs to East Asian countries during the early Cold War era, while local agencies of each country or region worked to produce very different outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研によって、日本・中国・台湾・韓国・アメリカを活動拠点とし、専門分野も日本史、アメリカ史、中国・台湾史、韓国・朝鮮史、メディア・ジャーナリズム史、外交史、科学史と多様な研究者15名が共同研究を行い、共著書を3か国語で出版できたことは、冷戦期東アジアの知の構築過程について、これまでには無かったような俯瞰的・比較的な視点をもたらしたという点で、重要な学術的意義があったと考えられる。また、こうした国際的・学際的な共同研究を通して得られた経験は、それぞれの研究者の母国における今後の教育・研究活動をより豊かにするという点で、専門分野の枠を超えた社会的意義もあると考えられる。