Comparative Study on Colonial State Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Onimaru Takeshi  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80402824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 友和  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 講師 (10727788)
工藤 晶人  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (40513156)
吉田 信  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (60314457)
山尾 大  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (80598706)
鈴木 英明  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 准教授 (80626317)
高木 佑輔  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (80741462)
岡本 正明  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (90372549)
堀内 隆行  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (90568346)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサーベイランス / 植民地統治 / 情報収集 / 比較研究 / 地域研究 / 治安秩序維持 / 公衆衛生 / 港市 / 植民地国家 / 情報 / 医療史 / 東南アジア / 統治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to reveal surveillance activities by the colonial states in Southeast Asia, Africa, and the Middle East from the late 19th century to the early 20th century. This research tried to answer the questions like what kinds of information were collected, how collected information was prioritized and actually utilized for colonial rules. One of the major findings of this research is that the surveillance activities by the colonial states in targeted regions were enhanced, especially in the fields of policing and public health, from the late 19th century to prevent a revolution by anti-colonial activists and a pandemic of infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義としては、国家による情報収集活動を、東南アジア、アフリカ、中東地域に近代国家が導入され始めた植民地統治期にさかのぼって比較検討することにより、その歴史的起源とそれぞれの地域や国家ごとの特徴、実効性などを描き出そうとしたことにある。また本研究の成果は、現代の様々な監視テクノロジーを用いた国家や社会による監視活動を、歴史の視点から相対化し、その特徴を明らかにするうえでも有効なだけではなく、現在の新型コロナウィルスによるパンデミックを歴史的な感染症の監視・管理の側面から検討する際にも有益な視座を提供するものである。