Project/Area Number |
17H02244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Emi 琉球大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80400472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
立石 直子 岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (00369612)
内栫 博信 琉球大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (30435200)
松村 歌子 関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (60434875)
宮尾 徹 琉球大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (70597682)
谷口 洋幸 金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (90468843)
西山 千絵 琉球大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (20633506)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 性の多様性 / トランスジェンダー / 家族 / 刑務所 / 受刑者 / 北欧 / 国連 / 学校 / LGBT / 婚姻平等 / セクシャルマイノリティ / SOGI / 養子 / トランスジェンダー受刑者 / 性同一性障害 / ハワイ / 法科大学院 / LGBTQ / ロースクール / 同性婚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, there is only one law related to "gender diversity", including LGBTQ and others, and that is the Special Act on Gender Identity Disorder (referred to as the "Special Law"). However, the Special Law has been criticized for being too strict in its "gender reassignment requirements," including from a comparative legal perspective. Internationally, many countries have one of the following legal systems for same-sex marriages. (1) Marriage laws that allow marriage regardless of gender. (2) The partnership law. Japan is the only country among the G7 countries that does not have either of these legal systems. This study investigates the legal systems of advanced countries in this field, such as Scandinavian countries, and the trend of the United Nations, and suggests implications for Japan. In addition, we have conducted research and surveys on the family, legal gender reassignment methods, school education, and treatment of sexual minority prisoners, then we made recommendations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、スウェーデン、ノルウェー、フィンランド、デンマークの北欧諸国、ハワイ等の法制度を調査、報告を行った。また沖縄県内の企業の取組の調査等も実施した。さらに、人権、家族、学校、刑務所等の視点からセクシャリティの問題を比較法の視点も入れながら研究し、学会報告、論文発表を行った。その他、ノルウェー、ハワイからNPO活動家、法曹実務家を招聘しシンポジウムを実施した。研究分担者2名は学術会議報告書の執筆に携わった。最終シンポジウムでは、各自の視点から、日本の法制度の問題点や日本への提言を行った。