Study of Fair Pay System and Pay Equity Law based on the Principle of Equal Pay for Work of Equal Value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masumi  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (70141281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大槻 奈巳  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30356133)
長谷川 聡  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (30458632)
鬼丸 朋子  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00325557)
所 浩代  福岡大学, 法学部, 教授 (40580006)
禿 あや美  跡見学園女子大学, マネジメント学部, 教授 (00388597)
山縣 宏寿  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80588773)
浅倉 むつ子  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (80128561)
山田 省三  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30276696)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords同一価値労働同一賃金 / 職務評価 / 家電量販店 / ペイ・エクイティ法 / オンタリオ州 / 経済・労働 / ペイ・エクイティ / 賃金制度 / ジェンダー / 同一労働同一賃金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the study of the Pay Equity Act of Ontario based on the Principle of Equal Pay for Work of Equal Value, we got useful knowledge about “proactive model” that makes employers implement pay equity in their workplace without complaining from their workers. The knowledge includes the reality and issues of pay equity plan, the detail of the administrative continuous monitoring system to employers which contributes to operate pay equity plan effectively, etc.
On the other hand, from the practice of the job evaluation for the workers of the major electrical appliances general merchandising store, we clarified the pay gap between regular and non-regular workers, men and women workers, and proposed the fair wage and the fair pay system based on the Principle of Equal Pay for Work of Equal Value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年4月に「パートタイム・有期雇用労働法」が施行され、非正規雇用者の主要な処遇改善施策に「不合理な待遇の禁止」、「差別的取り扱いの禁止」が据えられた。他方で、「旧労働契約法20条」に基づく非正規雇用者に対する差別是正訴訟が頻発したが、その成果は諸手当の改善の域を出ていない。非正規雇用者の生活困難と待遇格差の中核は「基本給格差」である。同一価値労働同一賃金原則(ILO100号条約)に基づく法理と法制度および職務評価による正規・非正規雇用者間の基本給格差の是正と賃金制度の設計を課題とする本研究の成果は、日本の現行法政策・社会政策と切り結ぶ大きな意義を有している。