Comparative historical research on varying families and sexualities in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA Masako  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10304560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 愛  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (00362905)
上田 貴子  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (00411653)
小川 快之  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (10400798)
五味 知子  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 講師 (20751100)
泉谷 陽子  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 准教授 (20773485)
板橋 暁子  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 助教 (30837290)
下倉 渉  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40302062)
白水 紀子  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (10196628)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords東アジア / 家族 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / セクシャルマイノリティー / 父系制 / 家父長制 / フェミニズム / リプロダクション / LGBT / 生殖補助医療 / セクシャリティ / 男性性・女性性 / ジェンダー規範 / LGBT / 身体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our studies on the characteristics and changes of families and sexualities in East Asia, we clarified the fact that families in the pre-modern times of China had more matrilineal factors than previously thought, especially when they held a marriage ceremony at the bride’s house in the period of the Tang dynasty and they had the concept on inheritance of qi (energy) from mothers to children in the early modern period, and the fact that actual practices of Confucian family norms often differed depending on periods and regions.
As for sexualities in the present East Asia, we found out that sex workers and sexual minorities have developed their movements under the situations differing from those in the Western countries, in accord with the political and geopolitical conditions in their regions under the strong influence of familism, and have built adversary relationship with political oppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、東アジア内での家族とセクシュアリティの比較史であり、従来、欧米とアジア個別の地域との比較に終始しがちであったジェンダー史研究を、アジア内部での比較史に重点を置いて進めることにより、儒教文化圏内部の共通性と相違とをより深く考察することが可能になった。その結果、東アジアの家族の母系的要因と父系化について、比較の視座から考察することによって従来の単線的な理解が修正されつつある。
また、現代東アジアのセクシャルマイノリティー運動の展開を地政学的要因を踏まえて考察することにより、日本の運動の展開過程とその立ち遅れの要因を東アジアの国際的視野の中で理解することが可能になる。