| Project/Area Number |
17H02247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Yoshie 獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30386792)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
足立 眞理子 お茶の水女子大学, ジェンダー研究所, 名誉教授 (10347479)
大橋 史恵 お茶の水女子大学, ジェンダー研究所, 准教授 (10570971)
長田 華子 茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20632285)
落合 絵美 岐阜大学, 大学本部, 特任助教 (60827468)
小松 寛 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 特任研究員 (50546314)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | BPO / 新興アジア / ジェンダー / フィリピン / インド / 中国 / BPO産業 / ICT革命 / 新興国 / 経済成長 / 経済開発 / 新国際分業 / 女性と労働 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After the global financial crisis, the world economy shifted to the Asian market with the development of It technology. Business Process Outsourcing fields such as data entry and accounting, research and planning and call centers need women labor.Women seem to easily work in this fields. Therefore we tried BPO gender analysis in this industry. So, We conducted field survey in India, China, Philippines, Thailand, Singapore and Okinawa for several times. We noticed that women's employment opportunities have increased with the growth of BPO industry. Specially the number of Filipina who do not need to go abroad is increasing. More, we could observe women's social advancement too. But in other countries, women are still placed in unskilled lower wages sector.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで経済成長には製造業の発展が欠かせないと考えられてきたが、インドやフィリピンなどは製造業の成長を経ずして情報サービス産業の業務委託によって大きく成長をしている。この研究によって開発経済においては新しい発展のパターンの現状分析を提供できた。また、製造業の国際分業(1970年代)、ケアの新国際分業(1980年代)につづく新しい国際分業の到来に女性が密接にかかわっていることを実証的に示すことができた。