Research on Tourism in East Asia in the Era of Augmented Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yoshihiro  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (40200761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 亮輔  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (30747952)
清水 賢一郎  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (90262097)
金 ソンミン  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (60600426)
山村 高淑  北海道大学, 観光学高等研究センター, 教授 (60351376)
奈良 雅史  国立民族学博物館, 超域フィールド科学研究部, 准教授 (10737000)
山中 弘  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40201842)
内田 純一  小樽商科大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (40344527)
門田 岳久  立教大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (90633529)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords観光 / メディア / 情報 / 拡張現実 / 東アジア / 平和 / ツーリズム / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of the present study can be summarized in the following three points. The first is to understand the current situation of the fusion of tourism and media through fieldwork. Carrying out fieldwork in East Asia, we have grasped the current situation in which the virtual world and the real world, or media and tourism are being fused together. Secondly, we investigated media discourse about tourism and analyzed quantitatively and qualitatively. The third was a theoretical study on the framework for considering the above two surveys from the perspective of place/space theory and information media theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Urry (2007)による「バーチャルなつながりは,さらに多岐に渡るローカルなつながりを促し,それゆえに,多くの身体の旅を減らすのではなく促すことにもなる」という仮説がこの研究により経験的に実証されたことは、観光分野の研究にとって大きな学術的な意義を持っている。また社会的意義としては、観光先進地で大きな問題となっている「観光公害(overtourism)」が何故この10年ほどで急速に問題化したのかについて、情報メディアの観点からひとつの回答を提示することで問題の解決につなげる可能性を示したことである。