Project/Area Number |
17H02250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Ritchie Brent 和歌山大学, 国際観光学研究センター, 客員教授 (70786095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉野 孝 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (90274860)
佐野 楓 和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (60707298)
永井 隼人 和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (80784280)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | インバウンド・ツーリズム / ツーリスト / リスクマネジメント / 旅行者 / 観光リスクマネジメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the research period, the following two main achievements were addressed. (1) Based on previous discussion on risk management in the tourism literature, international tourists’ knowledge about natural hazards in Japan, information seeking behavior, intention to use hazard information systems and other related topics were explored. Tourists’ actual experience of natural hazards in Japan was also explored. (2) Disaster prevention information systems targeting international tourists in Japan have been developed, and the effectiveness of the systems was evaluated through experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本国内のインバウンド市場は2000年代から拡大しているが、これまで外国人観光客の自然災害に対する知識や知覚リスク、情報探索意図や防災情報提供システムの利用意図についてはあまり研究がされてこなかった。本研究プロジェクトでは、旅行者を対象として実施した研究の結果を基に、実際に訪日外国人を対象としたシステムの開発・検証を行った。学術分野を横断して取り組んだ本プロジェクトは、今後の観光研究における一つのアプローチ方法を提示している。日本国内のインバウンド市場の成長は今後も期待されており、本研究プロジェクトでの成果は訪日外国人の安全をいかに守るかという社会的な課題の議論に貢献するものである。