| Project/Area Number |
17H02251
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tourism Studies
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Koji 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90382019)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠藤 英樹 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00275348)
須藤 廣 法政大学, 政策創造研究科, 教授 (30275440)
松本 健太郎 二松學舍大學, 文学部, 教授 (30558060)
吉田 道代 和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40368395)
高岡 文章 立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (50389483)
藤巻 正己 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60131603)
藤木 庸介 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (70314557)
濱田 琢司 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70346287)
鈴木 涼太郎 獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70512896)
山口 誠 獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80351493)
橋本 和也 京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 名誉教授 (90237933)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ツーリズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on new developments in contemporary tourism mobilities. Specifically, it examines the attributes that these new tourism mobilities exhibit, as well as how such mobilities consist of many different mobility types. These factors were studied while focusing on specific regions. Our research was conducted with respect to the following six topics: “advances in science technology and tourism”; “dark tourism”; “subculture and tourism”; “women and tourism”; “arts and tourism”; and “cultural/historical heritage and tourism”. By detailing these topics, this study has been able to produce results to advance tourism studies in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2000年頃から,英語圏においては「移動論的転回」と呼ばれる一連の議論を受けたツーリズム研究が進展していた。こうした研究は,新たなる知的パラダイムの下でなされたものであるが,日本においてはかかる研究があまり進展していなかった。こうしたなかで本研究では,とりわけ探究が遅れていた現代社会におけるツーリズム・モビリティの新展開に焦点をあて,それを地域に注目するなかで複雑な関係性を読み解くことを試みた。この研究成果は,学会等とのコラボレーションを通じて広く観光研究者に公開され,特に日本の観光研究の進展に貢献したと考える。