A comprehensive study of the reciprocity of tourism and railways in prewar East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SENJU Hajime  立教大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (50409546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 恵一  駒澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00267387)
杉山 里枝 (石井里枝 / 石井 里枝)  國學院大學, 経済学部, 教授 (00609604)
老川 慶喜  跡見学園女子大学, 観光コミュニティ学部, 教授 (10168841)
高 媛  駒澤大学, グローバル・メディア・スタディーズ学部, 教授 (20453566)
曽山 毅  玉川大学, 観光学部, 教授 (30308100)
李 良姫  兵庫大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (30545421)
高嶋 修一  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40409561)
林 采成  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40760228)
平井 健介  甲南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60439221)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords観光史 / 鉄道史 / 戦前期東アジア / 政策 / 外地 / ツーリズム / 交通 / 鉄道 / 帝国日本 / 公開シンポジウム「帝国日本の鉄道と観光」 / 観光現象 / 鉄道事業 / 韓国 / 日本植民地研究 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, ten researchers studying tourism history and the history of railways――between which fields there has thus far been little proactive academic exchange――collaboratively investigated the perceived reciprocity between tourism and railways. On the basis of the research accomplishments of the ten researchers, it was decided that the investigation would focus on “prewar East Asia,” and in accordance with the plan the members carried out individual studies for the first two years.
In the final year, in accordance with the plan, a public symposium was held to review the research activities, and attempts were made to form links between individual studies. The symposium was divided into the sections “Tourism and Politics,” “Tourism and Railways,” and “Tourism and Overseas Territories.” It became clear that in prewar East Asia, tourism and railways developed in a mutually complementary way even as their unique characteristics intensified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまであまり積極的な交流が見られなかった観光史および鉄道史の研究者が協働し、「戦前期東アジア」という共通する考察対象の下、観光と鉄道のあいだに看取される相互性についての検討を行った点にある。これにより、観光史、鉄道史ともに自らの立場を相対化しつつ、両者の相互補完的な関係を強く認識することができた。
本研究の社会的意義は、これまであまり研究成果が公開されていない「戦前期東アジア」における観光と鉄道の相互性というテーマに対して、一定の成果を社会に還元することができた点にある。特に、最終年度に行った公開シンポジウムはそのための手段として大きな役割を果たしたと言える。