Elucidation of the Process of Gaining Expertise for Developing a Travel Career and the Development of a Support System for Career-Corresponding Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshifumi  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10567621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 卓也  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (30441174)
小杉 考司  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60452629)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords旅行キャリア / 旅行熟達 / 過去の旅行経験 / 観光写真調査法 / 観光資源 / 記憶に残る旅 / 観光写真 / 観光者の視点 / 印象深い旅の経験 / 観光支援 / 観光行動 / 旅行者の熟達過程 / 観光地イメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following three points were clarified in this study: First, people who travel regularly can not only organize their luggage in a compact manner and move smoothly by selecting different transportation methods accordingly, but also have established evaluation standards for tourist resources and can even positively perceive complications that occur during travels. Second, becoming a seasoned traveler requires that one enjoy moving itself, such as walking or taking a round-trip. Third, by getting used to traveling, the traveler’s perspective becomes directed to the daily scenery of the land.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、観光者の行動特徴を明らかにする研究においては、人口統計学的変数や心理学的変数でセグメンテーションすることが主流であった。本研究は、それらの研究とは一線を画し、過去の旅行経験という切り口から、旅行経験を積むことで熟達する存在として観光者を捉え直した。そして、熟達した観光者となるために必要な経験や、観光資源に対する視点や評価の変化を明らかにした。このことから、本研究は、日本人の観光旅行の充実と拡大に貢献する可能性を有している。