A Comparative Study on Rural Development through Tourism in the Areas of Globally Important Agricultural Heritage System (GIAHS) in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Yotsumoto Yukio  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (50449534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VAFADARI Kazem  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (70628049)
久保 隆行  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (70730357)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords世界農業遺産 / 世界遺産 / 観光 / 農村振興 / システム / 体験観光 / 地域 / 認知度 / ブランディング / 観光資源 / 自治体 / ブランド / 地域資源 / 住民主体 / 地元推進組織 / 社会学 / 世界文化遺産 / 農村開発 / 保全計画 / 選定プロセス / 行動計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at clarifying the challenges faced by eight areas of Japan that have been designated as Globally Important Agricultural Heritage Systems (GIAHS) by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations when they use the heritage for tourism in rural development. The problems of secondary transportation and the low profile of GIAHS were identified as issues. Comparing UNESCO’s World Heritage sites with GIAHS, it was found that the value of the World Heritage sites such as castles and temples can be easily understood, but the value of GIAHS is difficult to see because it is a system. Tourism that incorporates learning and experience is suitable for community development using GIAHS as a tourism resource.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界農業遺産は新しい認定制度で、世界遺産が1,000以上あるのに対して、2021年の時点で、まだ62か所しかない。また、中国の1か所以外で、認定が進んだのは2011年以降であり、この認定制度を使った地域振興に関する研究はほとんどなされてこなかった。従って、この研究はその分野の知識を増やすという学術的意義がある。社会的意義としては、人口減少と高齢化が進む日本の農村での、世界農業遺産を観光魅力とした観光振興で地域活性化を目指すコミュニティに何らかの参考になることが考えられる。