Rethinking Aristotelian ethics towards a new naturalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Tomohiko  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (30422380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茶谷 直人  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (00379330)
岩田 圭一  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00386509)
高橋 祥吾  徳山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 准教授 (10758337)
立花 幸司  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 助教 (30707336)
相澤 康隆  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40647129)
佐良土 茂樹  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40711586)
稲村 一隆  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (40726965)
松浦 和也  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (30633466)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords倫理学 / 哲学史 / 西洋古典 / アリストテレス / 自然主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On a wide range of topics, including the interpretation of Aristotelian ethics itself, the reception of Aristotelian philosophy in antiquity, and the neo-Aristotelianism in contemporary ethics and political philosophy, this research project has produced many articles and monographs, organised a number of public seminars and joint book reviews, as well as workshops and panels at national and international conferences, thus serving as one of the main centres for the study of ancient philosophy in Japan, with Aristotle’s ethics at its core. In addition, members of the project have taken the lead in preparing an English-language volume on the reception history and recent scholarship on Aristotle’s philosophy in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトはその多岐にわたる成果を通して、「自然本性」概念の理解がアリストテレス倫理学を適切に解釈し応用するにあたっての鍵となることをあらためて確認するとともに、「自然本性」概念の相異なる理解にもとづく複数の「アリストテレス主義」についてその可能性と問題点の両方を詳細に検討するという課題に対して着実な貢献を果たした。また本プロジェクトは、アリストテレス倫理学をはじめとする古代哲学研究に関する多くの企画を通して、日本における古代哲学研究の活性化と国際化に貢献した。