An Interdisciplinary Study of the Interaction between Utterances and Social Contexts in terms of Dynamic Modal Logic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tomoyuki  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 名誉教授 (40166723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 勝彦  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (20456809)
金子 守  筑波大学, システム情報系, 名誉教授 (40114061)
東条 敏  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (90272989)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords言語行為 / 動的認識義務論理 / 動的様相述語論理 / 真偽評価可能な発話とそうでない発話 / 人工知能 / 裁判 / 限定合理性 / 小さく狭くなった世界のための社会経済思想 / エージェントコミュニケーション / 証明論 / ゲーム理論 / 動的義務論理 / 項列様相論理 / 様相述語論理 / コミュニケーション / 義務論理 / 動的論理 / ターム様相論理 / 発話行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed dynamic modal propositional logic that can capture how utterances change epistemic states of agents and deontic structures of the situation. It enables us to analyze the functions of truth-apt utterances (assertions) and non-truth-apt utterances (commands, promises, requests) in a uniform framework. We have also developed a version of modal predicate logic called ``Dynamified Term-Sequence-Deontic Logic’’ and thereby opened a way to further research.
We have also developed logics and AI applications that deal with dynamic changes of knowledge and attitudes of people involved in a law court as well as a logic that deals with mutual knowledge of people with bounds of cognitive abilities from the point of view of bounded rationality in economics. Moreover, we have also developed a new socioeconomic thought for a small and narrow world with various different cultures from the same point of view of bounded rationality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真偽評価の対象になる発話とそうでない発話の統一的な枠組みでの分析が可能になったことは、従来の意味論の問題点を解消するものであり、その学術的意義は極めて大きい。また本研究で定式化された、主体の能力の限界を認める限定合理性の観点に基づく知識の論理は、ゲーム理論でよく論じられる共通知識の概念を限定合理性の下でも保持することを可能にする。
また人工知能の観点からの裁判における関係者の考えの動的変化の分析と、限定合理性を考慮した人間の活動に比して小さく狭くなった世界で人々が文化の違いを否定せずに平和に暮らすことを可能にする社会経済思想の提案は、どちらも本研究の社会問題への応用可能性を示すものである。