| Project/Area Number |
17H02259
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Noe Keiichi 東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (40103220)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻原 理 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00344630)
直江 清隆 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30312169)
上原 麻有子 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40465373)
村山 達也 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50596161)
阿部 恒之 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60419223)
原 塑 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (70463891)
城戸 淳 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90323948)
坂井 信之 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90369728)
FONGARO ENRICO 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90457119)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 感情 / 共同性 / 哲学 / 倫理学 / 心理学 / 日本哲学 / 共同体 / 情念 / Well-being / 比較思想 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the mediating function of emotions and to clarify the nature of human community that could support good human life based on that function. In order to achieve this goal, our study adopted an interdisciplinary approach and attempted multifaceted investigations of emotions and community, by effectively utilizing the various academic resources of research participants, including philosophy, ethics, and psychology. One of the most notable results is the examinations of the philosophical aspects of the emotional basis of community, which led us back to the Japanese philosophers such as Dogen, Nishida, Miki, Tanabe. Our project includes experimental psychological research on the communal emotions (ex. jealousy and a sense of justice), which resulted in an interdisciplinary collaboration between philosophy and psychology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
よりよい人間的な共同性を構築し、そのなかで幸福な生を営むには、どのような感情とその媒介的な機能が必要だろうか。本研究は、公共心、正義感、帰属感など、さまざまな共同体的な感情について、心理学的に実験・調査し、哲学・倫理学的に考察したものである。 日本と欧米との比較思想的な研究成果、および哲学・倫理学と心理学との学際的な成果には、オリジナルな高い学術的意義がある。また本研究の社会的意義としては、現代日本社会に見られる排斥や敵対の感情の成り立ちや対処法について、多角的に考察し、提言したことが挙げられよう。