Family, Economy, and Transcendence: An ethical reconsideration on community theory in the context of modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kumano Sumihiko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (00192568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 純二  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00345240)
横山 聡子 (宮下聡子)  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (00511825)
古田 徹也  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (00710394)
池松 辰男  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 講師 (10804411)
岡田 安芸子 (藤村安芸子)  駿河台大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (20323561)
吉田 真樹  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (20381733)
荒谷 大輔  江戸川大学, 基礎・教養教育センター, 教授 (40406749)
中野 裕考  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (40587474)
佐々木 雄大  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (40598637)
麻生 博之  東京経済大学, 全学共通教育センター, 教授 (50317905)
岡田 大助  江戸川大学, 基礎・教養教育センター, 准教授 (50713210)
山蔦 真之  名古屋商科大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50749778)
朴 倍暎  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70361558)
三重野 清顕  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (70714533)
宮村 悠介  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70747089)
頼住 光子  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (90212315)
板東 洋介  皇學館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90761205)
長野 邦彦  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (00882565)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords共同体 / 和辻哲郎 / 和辻倫理学 / 家族 / 経済 / 超越 / 共同体論 / アリストテレス / ヘーゲル / 近代日本 / シェーラー / 水戸学 / 神話 / 主体性 / 資本主義 / 『初稿 倫理学』 / 倫理学 / 日本哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated Japanese traditional thoughts and Western thoughts, which had played important roles in the formation of modern Japanese community theory as represented by the ethics of Watsuji Tetsuro. And from various perspectives, we clarified how Watsuji's thoughts were formed by inheriting and accepting, interlacing those Japanese and Western thoughts. In addition, we examined Watsuji's religious qualities, which had not been emphasized so much in previous studies, and we investigated how the qualities influenced his thoughts. Through these works, we reconsidered and elucidated the premise of modern Japanese community theory and laid the foundation for new discussions about it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの成果は、まず、従来の和辻像を更新する研究として学術的意義を有する。また、「自由」や「人格」、「家族」といった、現代の共同体論において重要でありつつ、科学・医療技術の発達や社会情勢の変化などにより、その自明性が揺さぶられている問題系について、それらに関する和辻倫理学の達成と限界とを確認しつつ問い直すことによって、新たな論点を獲得している。加えて、科学技術の発達のみでは原理的に解決しえない人間の有限性・不確定性を視野におさめた共同体論の構築が求められている現代において、和辻における宗教性の可能性と限界とを検討した本研究は、相応の意義を持つはずである。