Research to provide a philosophical foundation for the new development of narrative theories in medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Michio  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30282619)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords対話 / 物語 / ナラティヴ / ケア / 倫理 / ナラティヴ・アプローチ / 医療における物語論 / 哲学的基礎づけ / 医療 / 物語論 / 解釈的実践 / ケア的実践 / 調停的実践 / 現象学的実践 / 哲学的基礎づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to systematically construct theories that provide a philosophical foundation for the new development of narrative theory in medicine, and three hypotheses were obtained as outcomes. (1) Evidence-based medicine is a naturalism, while narrative practice is a constructionism. Both aim to solve the health problems of individual patients, but the former is based on the ethical principle of fairness and the latter on that of equity, with code of conduct providing standardized care and providing individualized care respectively. (2) The areas of interest in health care include physical functioning, life functioning, and life (or life history) integrity, and the priority given to these areas determines care provision is based on whether realism or constructionism. (3) Narrative practices can be categorized as interpretation, mediation, and intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、病者のケア実践として行われている「対話」を、専門的実践と非専門的実践との違いに関わらずに、目的、依って立つ哲学的基盤によって定義し直す可能性が拓かれ、人が人をケアすることの本質を、従来以上に明確に考える視座が得られた。研究成果をまとめた単行書『対話と承認のケア:ナラティヴが生み出す世界』(全277頁、2020年2月刊行)を刊行し、数件のシンポジウムを行った。