Project/Area Number |
17H02262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueno Osamu 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (10184946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米虫 正巳 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10283706)
舟場 保之 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20379217)
伊東 道生 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50232476)
杉山 直樹 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50274189)
村瀬 鋼 成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (60279247)
村松 正隆 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (70348168)
中村 大介 豊橋技術科学大学, 総合教育院, 准教授 (70726611)
近藤 和敬 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (90608572)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 西洋哲学 / 十九世紀フランス哲学 / スピノザ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study gained a bird's-eye view of the development of 19th century French philosophy by focusing on the hesitation and conflict over the reception of Spinoza's Pantheistic ideas via Germany. Based on individual cases, it brought to light the influence of Spinozism as a “minor philosophy” on the developpement of spiritualism, positivism, and socialism, which are the roots of modern French thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
19世紀フランス哲学という従来あまり知られてこなかった時期に関する本格的な研究として評価を受けた。スピノザ受容を軸に据えてドイツ近代哲学を見直す共同研究が他処で進行中だが、それとの密接な関連と相乗効果が期待される。また、いわゆる現代フランス哲学の前史が明らかになってきたことで、哲学の19世紀という問題展望が開かれる一つの契機となった。