Kitaro Nishida's research materials on notebooks and research on the process of philosophical formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Asami Hiroshi  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 特任教授 (00132598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 麻有子  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40465373)
森 雅秀  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (90230078)
秋富 克哉  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (80263169)
美濃部 仁  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (50328960)
林 晋  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40156443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords西田幾多郎 / 未公開ノート資料 / 水損資料の修復 / 翻刻 / 研究資料化 / 全集別巻刊行 / デジタルアーカイブ / 未公開ノート / 日本哲学史 / 西田哲学 / 未公開ノート類 / 全集別巻 / 1次翻刻 / 2次翻刻 / 哲学形成 / 日本哲学 / 1次翻刻 / 2次翻刻 / 哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In October 1995, Kitaro Nishida's 50 undisclosed notebooks and a large number of memos were found in Nishida's descendant's home. Edited "Ethics Lecture Note" and "Religious Studies Lecture Note" among the notes that have been restored, the primary reprint of the material, and the secondary reprint, and in September 2020, from Iwanami Shoten as "Kitaro Nishida Complete Works Separate Volume". Published. In addition, all pages of the 50 notebooks will be referred to as the "Kitaro Nishida Notebook Digital Archive" on the homepage of the Kitaro Nishida Memorial Philosophy Museum in Ishikawa Prefecture. Published. Based on these research results, we provided new texts and research materials on Nishida's philosophy, which has been the cornerstone of Japanese philosophy history to this day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西田幾多郎の水損した未公開ノート50冊とメモ類5束の修復、資料翻刻を進め、2020年9月には「倫理学講義ノート」「宗教学講義ノート」の計8冊を『西田幾多郎全集 別巻』として刊行した。また、ノート50冊の全頁を「西田幾多郎ノート類デジタルアーカイブ」として石川県西田幾多郎記念哲学館のホームページ上で公開した。さらに、『別巻』の「解題」「後書」等で本資料のもつ学術的意義、社会的意義を明らかにした。それらの研究成果によって、西田哲学形成過程研究の新たな発見とともに、日本哲学史、比較思想研究の深まりが生み出される可能性がある。