A study of the cultural and religious basis and strata in the Vedic and post-Vedic periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAJIHARA Mieko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (00456774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手嶋 英貴  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (30388178)
藤井 正人  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50183926)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヴェーダ / ブラフマニズム / ヒンドゥイズム / インド / 南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Vedic religion (Brahmanism) in ancient India, non-orthodox religious traditions such as Buddhism and Jainism arose. New religious traditions (Hinduism) also emerged within and around the Vedas. From the Vedic tradition to the post-Vedic ones, including non-orthodox religions, it has been thought that the former migrated into and dissolved the latter. However, they have existed side by side, intermingling and influencing each other until today. This study elucidated the common ground and multilayered structure between Vedic and post-Vedic religions and cultures from multiple perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、インド文献学の複数分野の研究者の協力のもと、インドの宗教・文化の共通基盤と重層的な構造に迫った。従来、ヴェーダの宗教(バラモン教)は、形を変えてヒンドゥー教へ移行していったと理解されているが、この両者は現代に至るまで並存し、時に混交しながら、互いに影響し合ってきている。本課題の研究成果は、インドの宗教・文化の構造に関して、文献学のみならず、歴史学、宗教学、社会人類学など、ディシプリンが異なる分野でのインド研究に対しても、有益な視点と資料を提供することができる。