| Project/Area Number |
17H02271
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
早坂 俊廣 信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (10259963)
鶴成 久章 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20294845)
伊香賀 隆 佐賀大学, 地域学歴史文化研究センター, 特命研究員 (20722995)
播本 崇史 東洋大学, 東洋学研究所, 客員研究員 (40813572)
吉田 公平 東洋大学, 東洋学研究所, 客員研究員 (70036979)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 陽明学 / 良知心学 / 陽明後学 / 講学 / 会語 / 対話 / 哲学資源 / コモンズ / 講学活動 / 会語資料 / 講会 / 国際交流 / 書院 / 講会講学活動 / 性善説 / 鄒守益 / 研究交流 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Perused ‘huiyu’ materials of Wang Ji, Zou Shouyi, and Nie Bao and published the annotated translation in an academic journal. (2) Surveyed historical sites related to Yangming jiangxue in Jiangxi (2017), Jiangsu (2018), and Hunan (2019) provinces. (3) From September 13 to 15, 2019, co-hosted with the School of Philosophy, Fudan University, the symposium “Reconstructing the Richness of Chinese Philosophy - Araki Kengo and the China-Japan Confucianism International Symposium” to honor the personality and study of Araki Kengo (Professor Emeritus, Kyushu University), a pioneering researcher in post-Yanming studies. (4) Collected philosophical terms, names of people, and places that frequently appear in the ‘huiyu’ materials of post-Yanming studies, and compiled detailed explanations and abundant examples into the “Glossary for Reading ‘Huiyu’ Records of Disciples of Yanming.”
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで我々の研究グループは、陽明後学の良知心学とその講学活動の原理的・実践的な関係性を探ってきたが、王畿に始まり、鄒東廓・聶豹らの会語資料の精読と、分かり易い現代語訳の作成を通して、その緊密な関係性をより鮮明に描き出すことができた。彼らの講学活動は、陽明学が庶民階層へ浸透してゆく道を開いたことからも、この講学活動の実態を解明することは、学術・思想を広く共有財産(コモンズ)として、社会が共有していく道を開く手段について考えていく上で、重要な鍵となるであろう。