Study of Buddhist Manuscripts from Bamiyan, Afghanistan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kazunobu  佛教大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (90268128)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords仏教学 / サンスクリット語 / ガンダーラ語 / 写本 / バーミヤン / ギルギット / 長阿含経 / 菩薩蔵経 / アフガニスタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on Indian Buddhist manuscripts and related manuscripts recently discovered in the Bamiyan Valley, Afghanistan. Specifically, it examined 1) Buddhist manuscript fragments in Sanskrit and Gandhari found in the Bamiyan Valley, and 2) the Sanskrit Dirgha-agama manuscript of Sarvastivadin discovered in Gilgit, Pakistan. Additionally, it explored 3) the Sanskrit manuscript of the Bodhisattvapitaka-sutra preserved at the Potala Palace in Lhasa, Tibet Autonomous Region, China. Throughout the research period, with the assistance of overseas research collaborators, the majority of these manuscripts have been deciphered. The fifth volume of the "Buddhist Manuscripts of the Schoyen Collection," which includes the Bamiyan manuscript fragments, will be published in 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフガニスタンとパキスタンにまたがり、バーミヤンを含む広い意味でのガンダーラ地域からは、多数の仏教美術品は発見されているが、古代の仏教思想そのものを伝える文字資料は、これまでほとんど発見されていなかった。しかし、1990年代の後半から、仏教に関する文字資料が一万点以上もバーミヤンやギルギットから発見されたことには非常に大きな意味がある。本研究の終了後、これらの新たな写本断簡類のすべてが出版されて全貌が明らかとなり、世界の研究者がその研究成果を利用できるようになれば、今後の仏教研究のみならず、インドの思想と文化、あるいはインド古典研究に多大な貢献をもたらすことになる。