The post-disaster culture during the reconstruction period : An approach from religious studies and the involvement research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yumiyama Tatsuya  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (40311998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲場 圭信  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (30362750)
村上 興匡  大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (40292742)
寺田 喜朗  大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (40459839)
佐々木 裕子  白百合女子大学, 基礎教育センター, 教授 (60286888)
星野 壮  大正大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (60725381)
河東 仁  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (80224799)
齋藤 知明  大正大学, 人間学部, 専任講師 (80646224)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宗教 / コミュニティ / 東日本大震災 / 熊本地震 / 震災後文化 / 関与型調査 / アーカイブ化 / 宗教学 / 震災文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted detailed interviews with religious people regarding religion and community and researched disaster recovery based on the participant observation activities of events such as local festivals in Iwaki City. And we presented the results of our study in "Religion and Communities after the Great Eastern Japan Earthquake." which was edited by Eiki Hoshino and Tatsuya Yumiyama. (2)We collected the memories, records, case studies, and observations concerning all harbors in Minamisanriku Town, Miyagi Prefecture with local people. They were digitally archived and shared online to increase the number of visitors to the affected areas. (3) We examined social action program activities with volunteers and religious people, logistic support in Tokyo, and reconstruction assistance conducted by local people and migrants as "post-disaster culture."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題ではメンバーの学会発表・論文発表以外に、期間内に『東日本大震災後の宗教とコミュニティ』(ハーベスト社、2019年)と『宮城県南三陸町オデッティア』(オンライン配布)という成果物を刊行することができた。前者は調査地域を福島県いわき市とそこから北上する相双地域(相馬地域と双葉地域)に絞り、時期的には震災直後から復旧・復興対策期(仮設住宅対策や新しいコミュニティづくりが中心の時期)に限定することにより、より精度の高い情報を提供している。後者は作成の準備段階から研究者と地域住民が協働して調査等に関わり、冊子版は同町観光協会にて無料配布され、関係人口招来の一助となっている。