Patristic Thoughts and Con-viviality in Our Time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Junshin University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Hisao  東京純心大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50157682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土橋 茂樹  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80207399)
桑原 直巳  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (20178156)
出村 和彦  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (30237028)
上村 直樹  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (40535324)
高橋 英海  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20349228)
山本 芳久  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50375599)
袴田 渉  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 助教 (70726588)
袴田 玲  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 特任助教 (30795068)
坂田 奈々絵  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (30795109)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宗教学 / キリスト教 / 教父 / 相生 / 共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we conducted collaborative research on the concept of Con-viviality which appears in the texts of Church Fathers and their successors, such as Gregory of Nyssa, Augustin, Cassian, Dionysius, Thomas Aquinas, Barhebraeus, and Palamas. By analyzing their texts from philosophical, historical and liturgical points of view, their message for Con-viviality became clearer and more vivid and urges a change in the world divided by intolerance and conflicts.
In 2017, we held a symposium and published the fruit of it under the title of CHARITY AND CON-VIVIALITY. This was followed in 2018 by two symposia entitled Women in Christianity, during which we had Prof. V. Kontouma as our guest speaker, and we published the papers in a book entitled CONTRIBUTION OF WOMEN TO CON-VIVIALITY. Lastly, in 2019, we held two successive symposia on Representations of Con-viviality in Medieval Christianity, which resulted in the publication of CON-VIVIALITY REALIZED BY THE BEAUTY OF FORM AND SOPHIA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、我が国の教父研究における第一人者たちが「相生」を共通テーマとして連携協力して研究することによって、これまで個別研究の枠組みを超え、今日における教父研究の全体像を浮き彫りとすることが可能となった。また、教父たちの示した「相生」のヴィジョンが、分裂状態にある現代世界においていかなる意義を持つかを明らかにし、今後のキリスト教研究の基盤となる総合的な視座を提示した。さらに、外国人研究者の招聘や国際シンポジウムの開催によって、教父思想の国際的研究協力関係を構築・強化すると同時に、欧文論集を含む三冊の論集の刊行により、これらの成果を隣接諸分野およびより広く世間へと還元した。