Project/Area Number |
17H02278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Tenri University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鎌田 繁 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 名誉教授 (70152840)
野元 晋 慶應義塾大学, 言語文化研究所(三田), 教授 (10276420)
氣多 雅子 京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (20201478)
市川 裕 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (20223084)
西平 直 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90228205)
池澤 優 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (90250993)
河東 仁 立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (80224799)
ロペス・パソス ファン・ホセ 天理大学, 国際学部, 講師 (30759650)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 比較宗教学 / 井筒俊彦 / 東洋哲学 / 哲学的意味論 / 意味分節理論 / 言語哲学 / 共時的構造化 / 精神的東洋 / 言語的「意味分節」 / 表層意識と深層意識 / 比較宗教学的パースペクティヴ / 東洋思想の共時的構造化 / 意識と本質 / 比較宗教学的視座 / 比較宗教学的な視座 / 意味論 / 言語的意味分節 / 思想テクストとその解釈 / 意識の重層性 / 意味論的な方法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this collaborative research project, we investigated the structure of "Oriental Philosophy" which Toshihiko Izutsu, a distinguished Japanese scholar of Oriental philosophy and Islamic thought, attempted to formulate in his life. Moreover, on the basis of our investigation, we examined his philosophical reflection from the perspectives of comparative religion in order to develop his philosophy as a new "paradigm of wisdom" in the contemporary world. For last three years, we critically examined Izutsu's "Oriental Philosophy," organizing six research forums as well as the International Research Forum. Moreover, as the result of our research project, the "List of Research Works on Toshihiko Izutsu" is available now as the renewed edition of the previous "Database of Toshihiko Izutsu." Through the above-mentioned collaborative researches, we could clarify the characteristics of Izutsu's perspectives of "Oriental Philosophy" and the possibilities of his philosophical development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国の内外で、井筒俊彦の「東洋哲学」への関心が高まっている状況において、井筒・東洋哲学について、日本の宗教学を代表する各研究領域の宗教研究者によって、掘り下げた共同研究をおこなうことができた。このことは今後の宗教学の進展にとって、極めて大きな学術的意義をもっていると言えるだろう。 井筒は東洋思想テクストを意味論的に読むことで、「東洋哲学」という思想空間を創出しようとした。こうした井筒・東洋哲学に関する共同研究の成果を、各研究分担者の著作をとおして、さらに日本宗教学会や研究フォーラムにおける研究発表や講演をとおして、世界へ向けて発信することができた。その社会的意義は極めて大きいと言えるだろう。