Project/Area Number |
17H02280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Tsuyoshi 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40409529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 有紀 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (10632680)
中島 隆博 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20237267)
志野 好伸 明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (50345237)
小野 泰教 学習院大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (50610953)
森川 裕貫 関西学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50727120)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 中国 / グローバル化 / 現代思想 / 伝統 / 中国哲学 / 政治哲学 / 礼 / 天下 / 伝統思想 / 世界 / テクノロジー / 世界哲学 / 五四運動 / グローバルセオリー / 言語思想 / 大同主義 / 国際朱子学 / 脱世俗化 / 儒学復興 / マイケル・ピュエット / 葛兆光 / 近代 / 中国性 / 近代思想史 / 地域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project entitled "A Research on Contemporary Philosophy and Tradition in Global China" designated the current new trend emerging along with China's rapid progress to be a new global power as "China's globalization" or "globalizing China". As China's international presence has been getting larger, it is now more necessary to examine what kinds of philosophical discourses are generated to influence international politics, economics, culture and academic discourse. The research is neither area studies or social scientific one, but is study in humanities, particularly taking philosophical and historical approach. Contemporary philosophy related to globalizing China requires profound understanding of traditional thoughts in Chinese as well. Built on such an understanding, this research paid more attention to modern reinterpretation of pre-modern Chinese philosophy to provide some new analytic framework to researches of Chinese philosophy and intellectual history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「グローバル化する中国」と称して中国人文学の範囲を地域的限定を超えた研究領域に拡大したことにより、これまで地域的枠組みのなかに終始してきた中国研究を、世界の研究の現状を踏まえたより大きなスコープに収めることができた。 また、「グローバル化する中国」はこれまで、国際関係論や社会科学の諸分野において研究対象とされてくることが多かったために、中国をめぐる新しい変化とそれにと同時に生起する世界の変化の趨勢に対して、どのような思想・哲学的背景が作用しているのかは関心が持たれつつ本格的な研究はなかった。本研究は伝統との関連において思想・哲学の角度から「グローバル化する中国」にアプローチした点で意義は大きい。