International research project to mark the 200th anniversary of The World as Will and Representation: The New Century of Schopenhauer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoichiro  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80333102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野山 晃弘  日本大学, 危機管理学部, 講師 (00440024)
板橋 勇仁  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (30350341)
多田 光宏  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (40413710)
竹内 綱史  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40547014)
伊藤 貴雄  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (70440237)
齋藤 智志  杏林大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70442019)
河村 克俊  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90283910)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsショーペンハウアー / 世界 / 苦 / 意志と表象としての世界 / 西洋思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our international research project to mark the 200th anniversary of "The World as Will and Representation" was the occasion for research on the philosophy of Arthur Schopenhauer (1788-1860), who greatly influenced both the fields of thought and art. The project was carried out from the perspective of the history of the book's formation and its contemporary significance. For this purpose, four international research conferences were held, bringing together authorities and young scholars in this and other fields from seven countries. Since the four research conferences were based on Schopenhauer's system that covers epistemology, ontology (philosophy of nature), aesthetics and ethics (theory of religion), the results were not only the up-to-date but also the largest in the history of research on his philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ショーペンハウアーの哲学は、古来「ペシミズム」と呼ばれてきたことが端的に示しているように、人間の現実の生活や人生観に密着した哲学である。そのため本研究は、とりわけ現今の世界が直面している病気や戦争といった困難な状況下で、あるいは環境問題や生命倫理問題といった問題圏のなかで、ショーペンハウアー哲学がいかなる意義を持ちうるかを最新資料に基づいて根拠づけた点に、そのもっとも大きな社会的意義と学術的意義を有し得たと思われる。しかし同時に、今回テキストそのものが持つ意図をその遺稿にまで遡って吟味したことも、そうした社会的・現代的意義を確実なものとするために是非とも必要な基礎的作業であったと思われる。