| Project/Area Number |
17H02282
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
WASHIZU TSUTOMU 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (30712210)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加國 尚志 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90351311)
小関 素明 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40211825)
中川 成美 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70198034)
樋口 陽一 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 名誉教授 (60004149)
三浦 信孝 中央大学, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (10135238)
桜井 均 立正大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員 (80595851)
湯浅 俊彦 追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (70527788)
渡辺 公三 立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (70159242)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 加藤周一 / 戦後日本思想 / 雑種文化論 / 近代化 / 戦争体験 / 東アジア / 丸山眞男 / 林達夫 / 東北アジア / デジタルアーカイブ / 青春ノート / 日本文学史研究 / ノートのデジタルアーカイブ化 / 知識人 / 平和主義 / 羊の歌 / 留学 / フランス文学 / デジタルアーカイブ化 / 山口昌男 / 網野善彦 / 反戦思想 / 科学史 / 戦後思想史 / 日本文学史 / フランス文化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The subject of the research is the thought and behavior of Kato Shuichi who was a typical intellectual in the post-war Japan. He was born in 1919 and passed away in 2008. We held the ten years memorial symposium after his death in 2018 and the centennial symposium of his birth in 2019. The symposium in 2019 was held under the joint of Ritsumeikan University and Maison franco-japonaise and was named“Kato Shuichi in the northeastern Asia"and we invited four researchers from China and Korea. Citizen as well as researchers took part in the symposium. Moreover Research center of Kato Shuichi has entered into cooperation with Research center Maruyama Masao in Tokyo Women University and the same exhibitions made by two centers have twice been on show. We published two books titled “The Notes of Kato Shuichi in his Youth” and “Recommendations and Condolences” written by Kato Shuichi. And Kato's 14 handwriting notes has been opened to the public as the digital archives for three years.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は戦後日本を代表する国際的知識人である加藤周一を戦後日本思想史のなかに位置づける研究である。その基礎作業として、加藤の遺した手稿ノートを分析し、これをデジタルアーカイブ化している.このデジタルアーカイブはキーワード検索が可能なシステムとして構築されているが、次代のデジタルアーカイブの基本を提起しているといえる。 研究成果発表として、幾つもの公開講演会を行なっており、市民が積極的に参加することができる。また2019年度に始めた加藤周一文庫公開講読会も、参加者は市民であり、しかも参加者が回を追うごとに増えているという事実に、学問研究の社会的還元としての意義があらわれていると考えている。