Database Creation and Analysis of the Notes, Marginal Writings, and Letters of MINAKATA Kumagusu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Ryugo  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40238952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畔上 直樹  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (20315740)
橋爪 博幸  桐生大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (40412978)
奥山 直司  高野山大学, 文学部, 教授(移行) (50177193)
千本 英史  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (50188489)
安田 忠典  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (90388413)
唐澤 太輔  秋田公立美術大学, 大学院, 准教授 (90609017)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords比較文化 / 民俗学 / 博物学 / 文化人類学 / 大英博物館 / 文理統合 / 植物学 / データマイニング / 腹稿 / 抜き書き / デジタル画像 / データベース / 書き込み / 人類学 / 生態系 / 仏教 / 生態学 / 大英帝国 / 紀伊半島 / 南方熊楠 / 抜書 / 自然保護 / 仏教学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The essence of Minakata Kumagusu's academic activities remain not only as the published books and articles, but the notes, marginal writings, and private correspondences. We made the digital images and database of these materials for the comprehensive approach to Minakata's thought. In this way, we have established the method of empirical research to trace how Minakata read the books of all ages of the East and West, compiled the voluminous notes called "London Extracts" or "Tanabe Extracts", and created his unique philosophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南方熊楠の思想は、これまではきちんとした学問的な分析ではなく、根拠のないイメージや発想の飛躍によって語られることが多かった。しかし、熊楠の残した学問的な構想は、今後、国内外のさまざまな分野に影響を及ぼすことができるような緻密で広範囲なものである。今回の研究によって、和歌山県田辺市に残されたこの貴重な学術的遺産の中でも中核をなす、ノート、書き込み、書簡などの可能性を最大限に後世に活かすための基礎的な作業をおこなうことができたと考えている。