A Study on the Idea of Reversible Destiny Based on the Construction of a Database of Arakawa Shusaku + Madeline Gins' Manuscripts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Mimura Naohiko  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (10309205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村川 治彦  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (20527105)
小室 弘毅  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (30551709)
門林 岳史  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (60396835)
染谷 昌義  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60422367)
稲垣 諭  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (80449256)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords荒川修作 / 現代アート / 身体論 / 建築 / 身体 / マドリン・ギンズ / 天命反転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the body thought behind the artistic activities of Shusaku Arakawa, a contemporary artist who moved to the United States in the 1960s and worked in New York, and his partner, the poet Madeline Gins. Their posthumous manuscripts and related data have been digitally archived, and some of them have been made public on the web. The contents of their ideas, which had not been published before their deaths, are clarified based on their posthumous manuscripts, and their relationship with other researchers and their interactions that influenced the formation of their ideas is discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
荒川とギンズの遺稿資料にもとづく研究成果は、これまでの荒川+ギンズ研究を新しい局面へもたらすとともに、現代アートと社会の関係を考察するための一つの解釈を提示したという意義をもつ。
またweb上で一般公開した「荒川+ギンズの文献検索データベース」は、学術研究者のみならず、現代アートに関心をもつすべての人々に対して、荒川+ギンズの作品データやそれに関する論考へのアクセスを容易にするものである。