A History of Representations of the Bodhisattva Miroku from the Perspective of This Life and Life in the Afterworld
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Takeo  東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (40168274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 龍作  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70189108)
岩佐 光晴  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (10151713)
大島 幸代  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60585694)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords弥勒菩薩 / 兜率天 / 上生信仰 / 浄土 / 来世 / 弥勒信仰 / 舎利信仰 / 兜率天往生 / 浄土信仰 / 上生 / 弥勒 / 仏教絵画 / 上生経変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Miroku is a peculiar being who is predicted to be the Buddha of the future and currently resides as a bodhisattva in the Pure Land of Tusita(Tosotsu). The purpose of this study is to examine the correspondence between the iconographic genealogy and religious ideas of Maitreya and Tosotsuten in Central Asia, China, the Korean Peninsula, and Japan. This research project, which is positioned as the third project in line with this research theme, mainly investigated paintings in mainland China and the western region other than Dunhuang wall paintings. The murals of Kaihua Temple in Shanxi Province (Northern Song Dynasty), the murals of Wenshushan Wanfo Temple in Hexi District (Western Xia Kingdom), and the murals of the Gaochang Huiying Buddha Temple Ruins in Turfan-Jimsar County, Xinjiang (West Uighur Kingdom). As a result, it was confirmed for the first time that all of these have an iconographic influence relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、弥勒菩薩像と兜率天の造形に関する研究プロジェクトの一環である。すでに、科学研究費補助金の交付を受け「兜率天往生の思想とそのかたち」(平成19-23年度)、および「菩薩形弥勒と浄土・現世の交通」(平成24-27年度)という研究テーマのもと、インド以来の兜率天弥勒の信仰と造像の変化をたどるとともに、兜率天浄土と現世を行き来する弥勒菩薩の形象の生成と変容の諸相について調査研究してきた。今回の第3次プロジェクトにおいては、中国北宋期および西夏期、さらに西ウイグル王国期の上生経変の遺品について有機的関連を見出すことができた。これは有意義な新知見と考える。