A Comparative Regional Study on the Formation of Shodan in Modern East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANNO CHIAKI  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (90272088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 千載  盛岡大学, 文学部, 教授 (20326705)
金 貴粉  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (20648711)
高橋 佑太  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 講師 (30803324)
下田 章平  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (60825826)
高橋 利郎  大東文化大学, 文学部, 教授 (80647769)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords書壇 / 比較美術史 / 書道史 / 近代東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on shodan calligraphy societies, which were actively organized in modern East Asia, and aims to provide a structural trace of their formation process through a comparative analysis of the three regions of Japan, China, and Korea (South Korea). Through individual study in each of the three regions and comparative regional study at two symposiums, it became apparent that the formation of each shodan reflects the unique circumstances of each region, such as perceptions of calligraphy, painting, and art; emphasis on production, appreciation, and study; organizational hierarchy; and the degree of the pursuit of profit. Such circumstances could thus serve as effective indicators for typologically understanding shodan in each region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、書に関わる人的組織に焦点を当てるものだが、各組織の個別的研究において発掘された書作品や書の理論は、書道史を構成する作品論や書論研究といった各領域に対し、新たな材料を提供することになる。また、本研究では「書画」の枠組に基づく組織も対象に据えたことから、絵画・美術という隣接領域の団体研究にも貢献し得るものがあり、さらには東アジア三地域を相互に比較したことから、三元的な比較文化研究としても波及効果が期待できる。