Project/Area Number |
17H02294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松原 典子 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10338428)
川瀬 佑介 独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (40635124)
伊藤 喜彦 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40727187)
久米 順子 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60570645)
今井 澄子 大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (20636302)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | グローバルアート / スペイン / ラテンアメリカ / アジア太平洋 / 美術史 / スペイン美術 / 帝国 / 植民地美術 / 美術 / 植民地 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After two outstanding historical achievements realized in 1492, the completion of "Reconquista" and the discovery of an ocean route to the "New Continent", Spain followed a path to construct a global empire. This empire was a space of cultural exchange where various kinds of iconographical images, representational style, and artistic materials and techniques circulated. Those elements of different origins ware occasionally combined, and were manipulated and appropriated out of their own historical context. This research project examined systematically the aspects of such "arts in between" from the point of view of historical contexts as well as of geographical expansion. The fruit will be published in May, 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヨーロッパにおける美術史学は概ね19世紀以来、各国別の記述を中心としたナラティヴとして発展してきた。しかしそれは、近代のナショナリズムを深く刻印したものであり、そこには世界規模の植民地主義や、そのイデオロギーに根ざした世界観もまた色濃く投影されている。さまざまな主体の意図や利害が複雑に絡み合う相互作用の場としての交通の空間に注目し、美術という表象の構築物がそこで果たした役割を具体的に検証した本研究は、美術史学の領域においてユニークな意味をもつのみならず、グローバル化する世界に直面する今日の日本社会に求められる、歴史的知見の拡張にも貢献するものである。