| Project/Area Number |
17H02295
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Keisen University |
Principal Investigator |
INAMOTO Mariko 恵泉女学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20240749)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片桐 弥生 静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 教授 (10204421)
高松 良幸 静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40310669)
龍澤 彩 金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00342676)
本田 光子 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (80631126)
高岸 輝 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80416263)
三宅 秀和 群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50788875)
小長谷 明彦 恵泉女学園大学, 人文学部, 客員教授 (00301200)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 源氏絵 / 美術史 / 源氏物語 / データベース / オントロジー / 画像認識 / 深層学習 / 仮想現実 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this study, the Genji picture database has been used by 18 project members for the research of 103 art works in 15 museums and private collections. In order to share the research results, we organized six workshops and two symposiums; "The Forefront of Genji Painting Research in the Muromachi Era" and "The Forefront of Genji Painting Research in the Momoyama and Edo Era: Inheritance and Creation of Iconography". We also published AI and VR Japanese articles in Transactions of the Japanese Society for Artificial Intelligence and Transactions of the Institute of Systems, Control and Information Engineers, respectively. The former was received the 2021 Best Paper Award for the pioneering work integrating the art history and AI research to identify the painter school of phantom Genji picture roles. The latter described the VR Genji folding screen with tomyo lamp and golden reflection which had been exhibited in a couple of museums since 2019.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、18人の研究者がともに調査・研究を進め、その成果を研究会と一般公開型のシンポジウムで共有したことである。研究成果の報告書は刊行を予定している。AI研究は、源氏絵研究における未解決問題にAIが貢献したことが高く評価され、2021年度論文賞を受賞した。VRは、美術館における鑑賞教育と大学における古典文学教育に使用できるよう解説を入れて制作していたが、COVID-19禍のなかで開発した非接触型のセンサー版「VR源氏物語図屏風」の臨場感が高く評価され、貸出依頼を受けた。源氏絵画像以外の研究成果を公開するため、源氏文化ポータルを新たに構築している。