Fundamental Research on the Formation of Japanese Collections Abroad from the 17th to 19th Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Kaori  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (80230944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島津 美子  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (10523756)
青柳 正俊  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 研究員 (10850018)
福岡 万里子  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50740651)
澤田 和人  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (80353374)
大久保 純一  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (90176842)
櫻庭 美咲  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 機関研究員 (20425151)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシーボルト / 対外交流 / ハインリッヒ・フォン・シーボルト / アレクサンダー・フォン・シーボルト / コレクション / 万国博覧会 / お雇い外国人 / ベルツ / エルヴィン・フォン・ベルツ / 収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated specific examples of Japanese-related materials from the 19th century abroad, and examined the domestic and international circumstances that led to the formation of Japanese collections and the conditions of their reception.
Specifically, we investigated the collections of Philipp Franz von Siebold and his sons (Alexander and Heinrich), which were scattered around Germany, the Belz Collection of textiles, and Japanese art in Switzerland and England, as well as collecting related documents. Furthermore, by archiving as much of this material as possible and utilizing it in exhibitions, etc., we aimed not only to make it available to future generations of researchers, but also to give it back to the public and contribute to education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来ジャポニスムや博覧会研究の範疇でおこなわれてきた19世紀の日本コレクションの歴史的意義を再考するところに特色がある。とくに、フィリップ・フランツ・フォン・シーボルトが構築した日本展示や、彼の次男ハインリッヒ・フォン・シーボルトの自邸におけるコレクション展示等に関わる資料を発見し、現代の展覧会の中で復元的に提示することによって、研究者のみならず一般市民の高い関心を集めた。