A Study on the Decorations and Functions of the Phoenix Hall of Byodo-in Temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2021-2022)
Tokyo National Museum (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
SARAI MAI  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80392546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 麿充  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00416265)
神居 文彰  佛教大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 非常勤講師 (10411117)
早川 泰弘  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, センター長 (20290869)
城野 誠冶  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 専門職員 (70470028)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords平等院鳳凰堂 / 空間荘厳 / 観無量寿経 / 国風文化 / 荘厳 / 空間の荘厳 / 仏堂空間 / 空間構成 / 浄土 / 仏堂荘厳 / 平安仏画 / 空間構造 / 彩色 / 仏堂内空間 / 来迎図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is no exaggeration to say that the Phoenix Hall of Byodo-in Temple is the only valuable relic of the mid- Heian period, that shows development of Japanese style cultyre totally.A lot of specialists in each field has been studying various aspects of the Phoenix Hall.However, two opinions have been presented as so far,one is that the Phoenix Hall was created as a Buddhist heaven of Amitabha and the other is that it was assumed that Amitabha and Boddhisatavas.This research focased on the paitings of colums which support roof the Phoenix Hall. The conbination of the arabesque flower patterns and images of child who plays various instruments were founded on Amitayurdhyana Sutra.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平安時代の対外交流史研究が盛んになった2000年代以降、平安時代中期以降の文化、とりわけ「国風文化」をいかにとらえ直すかが大きな課題になってきた。日本独自の文化と評価されがちな文化について、前代と変わらないか、むしろそれよりも中国の影響が強いと考えられる説が新たに浮上した。そのなかにあって、もう一度基本に立ち戻り、もっとも思想があらわれやすいと考えられる空間荘厳の文様パターンなどを確認することで、あらためて国風文化期の美術を体現している鳳凰堂荘厳の理解を進め、日本の古典としてその後の文化の基礎をなす国風文化の形成についての議論にも一石を投じた。