Comprehensive re-examination of Andre Bazin's Film Criticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Kiyoaki  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (00624719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 健太郎  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (50837250)
野崎 歓  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60218310)
木下 千花  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60589612)
三浦 哲哉  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70711844)
伊津野 知多  日本映画大学, 映画学部, 准教授 (80308147)
堀 潤之  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80388412)
角井 誠  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (90803122)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords映画 / 映画批評 / 映画理論 / リアリズム / 映画論 / フランス映画 / アンドレ・バザン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to show that the body of writings of French film critic and film theorist Andre; Bazin has significance not only for film studies but also for art theory more broadly, and to explore its potential today.
The main issues addressed in this study were as follows. The following issues were addressed in this study: reconsideration of the concept of realism, Bazin's theory of adaptation, Bazin's theory of television, Bazin's theory of media, characteristics of Bazin's critical practice, and Bazin's theory of Japanese cinema.
On these topics, we translated Bazin's texts, which have yet to be translated, into Japanese and introduced them. For this activity, we also published an annual study group journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の概要にも書いたように、アンドレ・バザンの映画批評には、今日の映画研究においても重要な問題となるリアリズム、ダプテーション、映画以外の他のメディアとの関係といった問題が、時代に先駆けて論じられている。
それらの可能性を検討することは学術的にも大きな意義がある。また社会の諸問題が複雑に交錯する映画というメディアに対する理論化は、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。