| Project/Area Number |
17H02302
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Art at large
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Odanaka Akihiro 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (70224251)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本橋 哲也 東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (20230047)
中川 眞 大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特任教授 (40135637)
日比野 啓 成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (40302830)
五島 朋子 鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (80403369)
舘野 太朗 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 研究員 (00803941)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 演劇学 / アマチュア演劇 / コミュニティ・シアター / 素人演劇 / 地域市民演劇 / 民衆演劇 / 民俗芸能 / 市民ミュージカル / 高齢者演劇 / 地域演劇 / 演劇と公共性 / 演劇政策 / 市民演劇 / 伝統芸能の現代化 / 社会包摂と演劇 / 学校演劇 / regional theater / 障害者と演劇 / 地域振興 / 社会包摂 / 野外劇 / 芸術諸学 / 芸術政策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non-profit theatre activities supported by local residents have developed significantly in Japan since the late 20th century. The present study, which focalizes on these “new” amateur theatres as a subject of academic research, succeeded in elucidating their distinctive traits. One major finding was that resident participation has definitively increased compared to “old” amateur theatres. This is related to the regional and town revitalization efforts instituted over the last century but its scope goes beyond such political motives. Moreover, “new” amateur theatres are bound neither by ideological nor institutional constraints, thereby leading to more free and diverse productions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の最大の学術的な意義は、現代日本におけるアマチュア演劇の様相を、包括的に可視化したことである。本研究によって、プロフェッショナルな舞台に注目するだけでは見えることのなかった、今日の演劇の多様なあり方が明らかにされただけでなく、草の根において演劇を支える人々の数が、演劇の専門家が考える以上に多いことが示唆された。このことは、「人はなぜ演劇をするのか」という演劇学の根源的な問いに関わるものである。さらに研究成果の一部が研究期間内に刊行されたことにより、本研究の意義を社会的に発信することができた。