Project/Area Number |
17H02303
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Tohoku University of Art and Design |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Itaru 東北芸術工科大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (90254854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
屋代 敏博 東北芸術工科大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (00453374)
阿部 宏慈 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10167934)
馬場 一幸 目白大学, メディア学部, 専任講師 (20621791)
根岸 吉太郎 東北芸術工科大学, 事務局・学校法人, 理事長 (20626147)
藤本 かおり (田口かおり) 東海大学, 創造科学技術研究機構, 特任講師 (60739986)
石崎 武志 東北芸術工科大学, 文化財保存修復研究センター, 教授 (80212877)
北小路 隆志 京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (90649831)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アーカイブ / フィルム / デジタル / ドキュメンタリー映画祭 / 保存修復 / テレシネ / デジタイズ / 実験映画 / 映像 / 山形国際ドキュメンタリー映画祭 / フィルムアーカイヴ / フィルムスキャナー / 小規模映画 / 地域映像 / デジタルデータベース / 映像著作権 / メディア芸術 / フィルムアーカイブ / 保存・修復 / デジタルシネマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project has revealed the importance and benefits of film archiving practice among cultural activities on moving images that Yamagata City will continuously promote as a UNESCO Creative City of Film. We conclude that both the Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival and a film archive project should play a leading role in tandem in the city's film-based cultural activities. In a Shinto festival for example, people carry around a portable shrine mikoshi, celebrate over a bonfire and then bring it back to the repository for further preservation. The film archive is to the film festival what the repository is to the portable shrine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は人類の遺産としての映像記録を、どのようなシステムで後世に残していくことが可能かという学術的課題と同時に、山形市におけるドキュメンタリー映像アーカイブ設立に向けた具体的なプラン検討を目的としていた。 現在、現実的なアーカイブ設立構想が策定される段階であり、この時期にアーカイブについての概念や実際の運用方法などについて多くの事例をもとに議論できたことは大変有意義であった。 今回の研究成果が、今後のアーカイブ構想に有効利用されることを大きく期待している。