| Project/Area Number |
17H02307
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Art at large
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米倉 律 日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (20734726)
長崎 励朗 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30632773)
藤巻 光浩 フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50337523)
福間 良明 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70380144)
富永 京子 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70750008)
飯田 豊 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90461285)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 1970年代 / メディア / 文化 / 政治の季節 / 消費文化 / 戦後 / 民主主義 / 学生運動 / 大衆文化 / 社会運動 / 政治 / 1970年代 / 表象文化 / 大衆芸術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a comprehensive study of media and culture in the 1970s. We analyzed films, television programmes, magazines, music, civic movements, and other media, focusing on the representative works on their genres, representations and events of the period. The results of our research were published through the book "The 1970s Cultures in Japan" (Seikyusha 2022) and through numerous research articles and research presentations.Some research presentations were given at the international research conferences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1960年代および1980年代を対象とした研究は活発に行われてきたが、その一方で1970年代は、必ずしも十分に検討されてこなかった。特に1970年代のメディアや文化を包括的に検証する先行研究は乏しい。本研究は、当時の多彩なメディアと文化を検証することで、そうした空白を埋める学術的意義および社会的意義がある。特に、研究成果を綜合した書籍『1970年代文化論』(青弓社、2022年)は、1970年代の映画、テレビ、文学、雑誌、音楽、政治、社会運動を包括的に検証した内容であるため、重要な学術的意義と社会的意義がある。また、国内と国外の両方で幅広く研究成果を発信したことにも学術的・社会的意義がある。