The fundamental study of The Japanese and Chinese linked verse in the early Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Chihiro  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (90431296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 雅夫  京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (80152172)
大谷 俊太  京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60185296)
金光 桂子  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30326243)
河村 瑛子  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80781947)
楊 昆鵬  武蔵野大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60712180)
竹島 一希  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10733991)
中村 健史  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50753505)
大山 和哉  同志社大学, 文学部, 助教 (50803087)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords和漢聯句 / 日本近世文学 / 和漢比較文学 / 国語文献学 / 江戸時代前期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
'Wakanrengu' is the literary art that let antithesis of Chinese poem of the Chinese poetry make a compromise with Japanese linked poem. It was known by Manshu-in Temple of Kyoto that a lot of 'Wakanrengu' documents made existing in a legend, but, about secrecy, was not able to know the whole aspect. We got special permission this time and reprinted 47 form of 'Hyakuin' and 4 form of 'Senku' that the Bunmei era year of the Muromachi era reached in the Enpo era year of the Edo era, all the 'Wakanrengu' works and published it as "Manshu-in Temple storehouse 'Wakanrengu' work collection".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
和漢聯句は、室町時代後期から近世初期にかけての禁裏を中心に盛行した文芸として重要であるが、和漢の幅広い知識を要する難解さもあって、国文学の中では研究が遅れている。近年、作品の本文の提供という研究の基盤がようやく整えられつつある。その中でも『曼殊院蔵和漢聯句作品集成』に収めた曼殊院本は、大半が孤本であり、一部には懐紙を含むなど、資料的価値が高い。翻刻にあたっては、和句には濁点を付し、漢句は原本に施された訓点や注記等も忠実に翻刻し、利用の便宜を図った。